StudyInFocus
UE Studienkolleg (Iserlohn) Private Studienkolleg

T-Kurs at UE Studienkolleg (Iserlohn)

Studienkolleg Engineering (German) · Iserlohn

T-Kurs — preparation for engineering, IT, natural sciences. Tuition: from €12,500 for the whole course.

Course facts

CourseT-Kurs — engineering, IT, natural sciences
Duration9 months / 12 months
Language of instructionGerman
Language on entryGerman A2–B1
How the FSP is takenBefore an external state board
Costfrom €12,500 for the whole course
What the T-Kurs is: subjects, exams, programmes →

Course variants

B1 · 9 months
On entry: German B1
Duration: 9 months
Cost: €12,500
Citizens of Russia, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Belarus, Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan: €9,000

Starts in April and November.

A2 · 12 months
On entry: German A2
Duration: 12 months
Cost: €14,600
Citizens of Russia, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Belarus, Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan: €11,500

Starts in January and August.

About the college
UE Studienkolleg (Iserlohn)
Private · Iserlohn, North Rhine-Westphalia
CoursesT-Kurs · W-Kurs
How the FSP is takenBefore an external state board
More about the college →

Where it gives access

Programmes of the T-Kurs profile (engineering, IT, natural sciences) at every university in Germany — universities and universities of applied sciences. The FSP is a state exam, every university accepts it.

The FSP of the T-Kurs is accepted for technical and natural-science programmes. It does not give access to medicine, law or economics — other tracks lead there.

Exams

Entrance exam (Aufnahmeprüfung)
German levelA2
FSP (Feststellungsprüfung) — the final exam
Who holds itBefore an external state board

What it costs

Tuition€12,500 · to the college
Tuition€14,600 for the whole course · to the college
StudyInFocus application service€297 · optional
Total for the course€12,500

College prices for 2026. Accommodation and health insurance are paid separately.

What you need to apply

  • ✓School-leaving certificate with transcript and a certified translation
  • ✓Confirmation that the certificate does not give direct university access
  • ✓German certificate, level A2
  • ✓Passport; for the visa — proof of funds

How to apply

  1. 1
    Check that you need a Studienkolleg
    Your certificate's status in the recognition database decides — direct admission may be possible after one or two years at a university at home.
  2. 2
    German A2
    Confirmed by a certificate at the time of application.

Places are allocated in the order applications arrive — apply early, before the places for your intake are taken.

Apply yourself

Typical mistakes:

  • ×incorrectly made certified copies and translations
  • ×a wrong set of documents
  • ×the application submitted the wrong way
  • ×errors or gaps in the application form
  • ×the application submitted at the wrong time — too early or too late

An incomplete or incorrectly prepared application is excluded from the selection — it can no longer be corrected after the deadline.

College website
Apply with our help
€297
  • ✓We check the certificate and the translations
  • ✓We fill in and submit the application
  • ✓We keep track of the deadline and the invitation to the entrance exam

Each additional college: €197

To apply with us, order at least 2 weeks before the application deadline. What matters is the order itself — documents can follow later: these two weeks are exactly the time for checking and preparing them. The earlier you order, even if something is still missing, the calmer and more reliably we prepare everything together for the strongest application.

Apply with our help · €297

StudyInFocus does not represent the college and does not influence the admission decision.

Other courses at UE Studienkolleg (Iserlohn)

T-Kurs at other colleges

All colleges with the T-Kurs →

Questions about T-Kurs

How much does T-Kurs at UE Studienkolleg (Iserlohn) cost?
Tuition: from €12,500 for the whole course.
Which German level do I need?
At least A2, confirmed by a certificate; the entrance test checks German as well.

Let us check whether this course suits you

We compare your certificate, German level and goal with the course profile — and tell you whether you can make the deadline with the documents and the visa.

Free review
Free service review
Find what fits